In June, Home Innovation Labs recognized 39 NGBS Green Partners for outstanding contributions to advancing green building in their communities and for their commitment to voluntary, market-driven, third-party certification of high-performance homes. The 2014-15 Home Innovation NGBS Green Partners of Excellence include nine residential building companies; 18 accredited verifiers—including four "rising stars"; eight architecture firms; and four program advocates.

"As the home building market continues its rebound, dedicated partners like these prove that participating in our rigorous third-party certification program isn't a gimmick or a passing fad—it's a strategic business decision that is paying dividends and changing the residential marketplace," said Home Innovation Labs president and CEO Michael Luzier. "Others around the industry could definitely benefit from following the lead of this year's Partners of Excellence."

The builders and remodelers, accredited green verifiers, and architects who were acknowledged as this year's NGBS Green Partners of Excellence are:

Builders & Remodelers:

• Alliance Residential; Phoenix
• BuildSense; Durham, N.C.
• Crescent Communities; Charlotte, N.C.
• Cimarron Homes; Durham, N.C.
• Di Loreto Homes of Nevada; Reno, Nev.
Habitat for Humanity of New Castle County; Wilmington, Del.
• Island Homes by Pat Patteson; Emerald Isle, N.C.
• Pinnacle Housing; Miami
• Wood Partners; Atlanta

Accredited Green Verifiers

• Kyle Abney, Abney + Abney Green Solutions; Palm City, Fla.
• Ali Alaswadi, PEG; Fairfax, Va.
• Steven Armstrong, Environmental Solutions Group; Greensboro, N.C.
• Dondi Atwell, ATS Engineers, Inspectors, and Surveyors; Austin, Texas
• Kat Benner, US-EcoLogic/TexEnergy Solutions; Dallas
• Mark Garner, Lawrence Abell and Associates Ltd.; LaPlata, Md.
• Aaron Gary, US-EcoLogic/TexEnergy Solutions; Irving, Texas
• Joe Gordon, Joseph Gordon; Georgetown, Del.
• Jamie Hager, Southern Energy Management; Raleigh, N.C.
• Glenn Haydu, Minno & Wasko Architects and Planners; Lambertville, N.J.
• Daniel Mazilu, PDN Consulting; Houston
• Brendon Roark, Nations Capital Energy Solutions; Temple Hills, Md.
• Chris Schwarzkopf, Energy Diagnostics; Valparaiso, Ind.
• Drew Wallace, econsultants; Columbia, Mo.


• Cheryl Newton Architects; Glastonbury, Conn.
• Englewood Group; Indianapolis
• Forum Architects, Inc.; South Bend, Ind.
• KGD Architecture; Rosslyn, Va.
• Roger Fry & Associates; Coconut Grove, Fla.
• Steinberg Design Collaborative; Houston
• Think Architecture; Salt Lake City
• The Preston Partnership; Atlanta

For the full list of this year's winners, visit